Golden Eagles Honored by BIG EAST Conference

Marquette University
Posted Jul 6, 2006


The BIG EAST Conference honored its student-athletes for their achievements inside the classroom Wednesday and several of Marquette's finest from on and off the field were included on the list. Congrats to those who made the list from all of us at MarquetteHoops.com!!

MILWAUKEE - The BIG EAST Conference honored its student-athletes for their achievements inside the classroom Wednesday and several of Marquette's finest from on and off the field were included on the list.

One hundred and eight (108) student-athletes were named 2005-06 BIG EAST Academic All-Stars, an honor bestowed to those competitors who maintained a 3.0 grade-point average or higher in both the fall and spring semesters.

Women's track and field had 29 student-athletes represented on the list, the most of any Golden Eagle sport. Of the 29, 11 were members of the cross country team. Women's soccer had the second largest representation with 26 of its 29 team members holding a GPA of 3.0 or better.

Women's volleyball placed 10 from its 11-member squad on the list, while the men's track and field team had the highest representation among all men's teams with 18 of its student-athletes being recognized. Eight of them also competed for the men's cross country team.

Rounding out the Marquette list are the men's soccer team with six members, the men,s tennis team which added five student-athletes, the men's golf, women's tennis and women's basketball teams which each added four competitors, and two student-athletes from the men's basketball team.

In all, the BIG EAST recognized 32 seniors, 30 freshman, 26 sophomores and 20 juniors from Marquette.

As a member of Conference USA in 2004-05, the Golden Eagles placed 112 student-athletes on the Commissioner's Honor Roll list.

NAME

SPORT

CLASS

MAJOR

Dominic James

Men's Basketball

Fr.

Communication Studies

Steve Novak

Men's Basketball

Sr.

Communication Studies

Nathan Colson

Golf

Sr.

Accounting

Steve Sass

Men's Golf

Sr.

Electrical Engineering

Chris Streff

Men's Golf

So.

Pre-Dentistry

Joe Weber

Men's Golf

Sr.

Biology

Mike Carlson

Men's Soccer

So.

Business

Andrew Gill

Men's Soccer

Fr.

Undeclared

Duncan Silvert-Noftle

Men's Soccer

Fr.

Business

Matt Soper

Men's Soccer

Sr.

International Business

Rob Walton

Men's Soccer

Jr.

Business

Jaime Zarse

Men's Soccer

Fr.

Psychology

Brett Binkley

Men's Tennis

So.

Undecided

Tomasz Czernuszewicz

Men's Tennis

Jr.

Biomedical Engineering

Ricky Servoss

Men's Tennis

Sr.

Mechanical Engineering

Stephen Shao

Men's Tennis

Fr.

Biomedical Sciences

Greg Sirotek

Men's Tennis

So.

Finance

igis Vedrickas

Men's Tennis

Sr.

Exercise Science

Sean Aldridge

Men's Track & Field

Fr.

Business

Damian Anisko

Men's Track & Field

Sr.

Physical Therapy

Andy Ballard

Men's Track & Field

Sr.

Marketing

Jed Burey

Men's Track & Fiel

So.

Entrepreneurship

Keith Jamerson

Men's Track & Field

Fr.

Advertising

Antonio Jones

Men's Track & Field

Fr.

Undecided

Tyler Merten

Men's Track & Field

Fr.

Biological Sciences

Zach Pawlowski

Men's Track & Field

Jr.

Exercise Science

Matt Piekarski

Men's Track & Field

Sr.

Political Science

Loren Wagner

Men's Track & Field

Jr.

Philosophy

Scott Allen

Men's Cross Country/Track & Field

Fr.

Political Science

Chris Cebula

Men's Cross Country/Track & Field

Fr.

Finance

David Henderson

Men's Cross Country/Track & Field

Sr.

International Business

Kurt Keuter

Men's Cross Country/Track & Field

So.

Accounting

Andrew Lelinski

Men's Cross Country/Track & Field

Sr.

English/Secondary Education

Cody Miles

Men's Cross Country/Track & Field

Fr.

Biomedical Sciences

Kyle Saginus

Men's Cross Country/Track & Field

Jr.

Mechanical Engineering

Brent Des Roches

Men's Cross Country/Track & Field

Sr.

Civil Engineering

Carolyn Kieger

Women's Basketball

Sr.

Broadcasting

Sveta Kovalenko

Women's Basketball

So.

Biomedical Sciences

Kelly Lam

Women's Basketball

So.

Business

Tierra Shirley

Women's Basketball

Sr.

Elementary Education

Ashley Baird

Women's Soccer

Jr.

Advertising

Britni Benage

Women's Soccer

So.

Communication Studies

Laura Boyer

Women's Soccer

So.

Finance

Michelle Compty

Women's Soccer

Fr.

Marketing

Meghan Connelly

Women's Soccer

Jr.

Advertising

Kaley Connelly

Women's Soccer

Fr.

Undecided

Kaitlyn Darcy

Women's Soccer

So.

Biomedical Engineering

Emily Fitzpatrick

Women's Soccer

So.

Undecided

Ashley George

Women's Soccer

Sr.

Human Biology

Heather Goranson

Women's Soccer

Sr.

Marketing

Brittney Lewis

Women's Soccer

Jr.

Biomedical Sciences

Alison Loughrin

Women's Soccer

Sr.

Nursing

Shaina Mango

Women's Soccer

So.

Elementary Education

Michelle Martin

Women's Soccer

Jr.

Speech Pathology

Kristina Matola

Women's Soccer

Sr.

Marketing

Allison McBride

Women's Soccer

Fr.

Biomedical Sciences

Lindsay Michuda

Women's Soccer

Sr.

Communication Studies

Tori Moore

Women's Soccer

Fr.

Biomedical Sciences

Michelle Pitzl

Women's Soccer

Jr.

Communication Studies

Courtney Sinsky

Women's Soccer

Sr.

Communication Studies

Julie Thompson

Women's Soccer

Sr.

History/Education

Aubrey Trembly

Women's Soccer

So.

Elementary Education

Lauren Weber

Women's Soccer

Jr.

Physical Theray/Exercise Science

Christy Zwolski

Women's Soccer

So.

Exercise Science

Sarah Uyenishi

Women's Soccer

Sr.

Communication Studies

Francina Bonnelly

Women's Tennis

Jr.

Biomedical Engineering

Dominika Dabrowski

Women's Tennis

Jr.

International Business

Lauren Little

Women's Tennis

Fr.

Nursing

Robin Metzler

Women's Tennis

Fr.

Psychology

Jasmine Battle

Women's Track & Field

Fr.

Biomedical Sciences

Lauren Chmiellewski

Women's Track & Field

Jr.

Exercise Science

Annie Dwyer

Women's Track & Field

Fr.

Undecided

Christina Feldmann

Women's Track & Field

Fr.

Exercise Science

Hayley Ford

Women's Track & Field

Fr.

International Business

Sharon Fritz

Women's Track & Field

Fr.

Communication Studies

Nicole Halama

Women's Track & Field

Jr.

Mathematics

Danielle Hubmann

Women's Track & Field

So.

Business

Sarah Hunt

Women's Track & Field

So.

Pre-Medical

Sarah Kuchta

Women's Track & Field

Fr.

Mechanical Engineering

Emily Leklem

Women's Track & Field

Sr.

Nursing

Jenna Mahaffey

Women's Track & Field

Jr.

Spanish

Kristina Malin

Women's Track & Field

Jr.

Human Resources

Lana Rabas

Women's Track & Field

Fr.

Mechanical Engineering

Kristen Stoniecki

Women's Track & Field

So.

Nursing

Sarah Verdoliva

$("#send-to-blogger").attr("href", "http://www.blogger.com/blog_this.pyra?t=" + escape($('#story-deck').html()) + "&u=" + escape(location.href) + "&n=" + escape($('#story-title').html()));
Related Stories
There Are Elite College Sophomores Galore
 -by ScoutHoopsExperts.com  Sep 12, 2006
Dominic James Big East Rookie of the Week #5
 -by MarquetteHoops.com  Feb 20, 2006
With Parity The Key Word, Nothing Surprises
 -by ScoutHoopsExperts.com  Jan 17, 2006

MAGAZINE COVERAGE
Get the 2014 Scout.com Recruiting Yearbook with an annual Total Access Pass
Sign Up Today!

Upgrade Now!
Free Email Newsletter
Don't miss any news or features from MarquetteHoops.com. Subscribe to our newsletter to have our newest articles emailed to you on a daily or weekly basis.
Click here for a list of all Team Newsletters.

Add Players to My HotList
Get free email alerts with news about your favorite players. Click name to add to My HotList.
G Dominic James (profile)
SF Steve Novak (profile)
[View My HotList]
Add Topics to My HotList
Get free email alerts with news about your favorite topics. Click link to add to My HotList.
Basketball > Brown Deer HS > Alumni
Basketball > Marquette
Basketball > Richmond HS > Alumni
[View My HotList]